1. Privacy Statement

We inform you that this application is provided and managed by MESMO LTD, 272 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4JR, Scotland, support@Mesmo.me.

Your right to privacy is important for us, in this statement you can see what kind of data we store and how we use it. You will also learn about your rights as we use your personal data. This Privacy Statement is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and applies to our mobile application, platform, website, newsletters, purchases and other use of your personal data.

When installing and using this application, we will gather information about you. This Privacy Policy is aimed at explaining the manner in which the information is gathered through our application and the use to which it is put and how to contact us if you wish to send us your questions or concerns, as well the means access this data or information or correct or object to their use.

If you have installed or used this application via a download platform (Google Play Store & App Store) or an Internet website managed by a third party, this party is also likely to collect information about you. We advise you to read the terms of use and the privacy policy of these websites and to know their privacy policy.

In particular, this document explains what data is collected, the reasons that it is gathered, the use of this data as well as the means by which we suggest you access and update your data.

2. The information we gather

If you choose to install and use our application, we will gather and process some of your personal information and data as follows:

  • Email
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Job info
  • Phone number
  • Your website URL (the link to your blog or social media pages)
  • Your Hometown
  • Profile pictures
  • Reviews
  • Review pictures
  • Ratings
  • Your Location
  • Your Mesmo Points (gamification)
  • Your level (gamification)
  • Your badges (gamification)

Our system will also log information such as :

(a) Log files

When you use our application and/or post or send contents, we are likely to gather and stock information relative to:

  • your IP address ;
  • the manner in which you used the application (search queries...) ;
  • data relative to the activity of the devices you use (hardware settings, the language of your search engine, date and time of the queries, network origin of the query...).
(b) Data relative to your devices

We are likely to gather data relative to the devices that you are using (specifically, the version of the operating system, the model, the identifiers specific to the device (IMEI, IMSI, UDID..) and information concerning the mobile network, including your telephone number.

(c) Information relative to transactions.

We are likely to keep the details of transactions or of payments that you make on or through our application.

We are likely to keep the details of transactions or of payments that you make on or through our application.

(d) Location data

When using our application, we are likely to gather and process data relative to your exact location, specifically thanks to the geolocation features that your device may have to offer.

(e) Cookies and pixel tags

Our Internet website and applications contain cookies. Cookies are small files sent to your devices to record your on-line activity. Cookies can be used by our Internet websites and applications to help improve the manner in which you use our Internet websites, especially by providing you with appropriate content and announcements.

However, you can set up your browser parameters to block all cookies or to be informed when our websites and applications try to send cookies to you. However, if you disable cookies, certain features of our websites or applications may not function optimally.

Some of our websites and applications also use pixel tags. We use the information provided by cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags to provide better comfort and improve the overall quality of our services.

(f) Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for our use and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. As stated above, you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Service. By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

(g) Chat information we gather

For security purposes, we are also likely to keep the content and the messages that you send to and receive from the other users, all while preserving the right to verify the content of your correspondence. Not under any circumstances are we responsible nor do we directly or indirectly endorse the remarks made between the users and our application.

You are responsible for the content that you diffuse via our application: always take care to obtain, prior to all diffusion, the authorization of the person concerned before divulging their details or personal information

3. Use of information

The data and information collected are kept up until the time you delete your user account (by deleting your account; your profile, photos, chat conversations, agenda, reviews and your gamification account will be permanently deleted) and are likely to be used to process your requests made to customer service (forgotten passwords), but also to provide, manage, protect and improve our application and bring you the services that you request, (downloads, chat rooms, good deals, appropriate content, comments, more pertinent search results). Similarly, your information and personal data could be used to fight and limit fraudulent acts and abusive use of our application, but also to carry out analyses and research in order improve our application. Moreover your information and personal data could be used to send you advertisements and sales information regarding our products and services and those of the chosen third party businesses, in accordance with what is prescribed by law or upon your request

We process your personal data on servers located in numerous countries all over the world. Your personal data is therefore likely to be processed on a server locate outside of your country of residence.

4. Third party access

Our employees, subcontractors and more generally anyone who works for us may have access to your information for one or more of the above uses as specified.

We are also likely to use an external service provider who will perform user statistics, they are not permitted to use your personal information in the framework of the services provided.

Certain external service providers are likely to treat your data and information outside the European Union. If you do not want us to transfer your Information in this manner, we advise you not to access our application. Finally, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information and data whenever the law requires us to do so or to defend our company against illegal or harmful activities.

In case of a sale or restructuring of our business, your details may be transferred to the new business structure or company.

5. Third-Party Links

Mesmo contains links to third-party websites, advertisers, services, special offers, or other events or activities that are not owned or controlled by Mesmo. Such third party websites include sites that collect and process your credit card information or sites through which you may purchase travel arrangements. Mesmo does not endorse or assume any responsibility for any such third-party sites, information, materials, products, or services. If you access a third party website/app from the Service, you do so at your own risk, and you understand that this Agreement and Mesmo's Privacy Policy do not apply to your use of such sites. You expressly relieve Mesmo from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website, service, or content. Additionally, your dealings with or participation in promotions of advertisers found on the Service, including payment and delivery of goods, and any other terms (such as warranties) are solely between you and such advertisers. You agree that Mesmo shall not be responsible for any loss or damage of any sort relating to your dealings with such advertisers.

6. Gamification

  • Mesmo uses gamification by a third party to reward users with points, badges and levels, which can be redeemed for discounts and offers at hotels and other partnering businesses.
  • The gamification is provided by MOONMILES, a Société par Actions Simplifiée with a capital of €195,440.00, registered with the Bordeaux Trade and Companies Register under number 801 093 097, having its registered offices at Parc Scientifique UNITEC1, 2 allée du Doyen Georges BRUS 33600 PESSAC; France.
  • When you login to Mesmo for the first time an account will be automatically created at Moonmiles to allow you to start earning points, badges and levels. If you decide to delete your Mesmo account then your points, levels, badges and account at Moonmiles will be permanently deleted.

7. Social Media Terms

IF YOU RESPOND TO MESMO'S QUESTIONS, POSTS OR OTHERWISE POST CONTENT ON OR VIA OUR OFFICIAL BRAND "PRESENCE" ON SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS, WE MAY USE OR REPUBLISH YOUR POSTED TEXT, PHOTO, VIDEO OR OTHER MATERIALS (collectively "CONTENT") AS OUTLINED BELOW. EXAMPLES OF OUR OFFICIAL BRAND PRESENCE ON SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS INCLUDE THE MESMO FACEBOOK PAGE, MESMO TWITTER PAGE , INSTAGRAM PAGE AND THE MESMO TWITTER ACCOUNT.

By posting or otherwise making available any Content, or otherwise responding to or communicating with us on or via our official brand presence on social media platforms/sites and branded hashtags (including, without limitation Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, collectively "Social Media Platforms") you represent and warrant that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older and that you agree to the following terms and conditions:

You irrevocably grant us, and our parent company, affiliates, licensees and assigns, a royalty-free, perpetual, non-exclusive, unrestricted right and license throughout the universe to copy, reproduce, modify, edit, adapt, translate, create derivative works of, publish, post, distribute, publicly perform, sublicense, or otherwise provide to others, your Content in any and all media, formats and channels (now in existence or hereinafter developed) for any purpose, including advertising and commercial purposes.

We will try to credit you as the author/source of the Content by referring to your Social Media Platform handle or identifier. (By posting, you agree that we may identify you as the author/source of the Content.)

However, we may use ideas, suggestions, developments, and/or other material offered to us via your posted Content without any attribution or compensation to you.

8. Security

We undertake security measures to protect your personal information and data, especially through procedures whose objective or outcome is to restrict unauthorized access to your personal data.

However, we cannot guarantee that this will eliminate all risks of misuse of your personal information and data by intruders. Therefore, we advise you to keep the password of your accounts in a safe place and not to divulge them with anyone. It is imperative that you contact us immediately by emailing us at privacy@mesmo.me, if you are aware of an unauthorized use of your password or other security breach.

In any event, we do not recommend that you divulge via our application any information that could identify you or identifies another person; we accept no liability in such cases.

Although we undertake security measures to protect your personal information and data, we draw your attention to the fact that there are no security systems that exist that are foolproof.

Therefore, we cannot guarantee under any circumstances that your personal information and data will strictly be seen by authorized persons or will not become public.

In any event, for your security, we advise you to acquire an anti-virus, anti-spyware and an anti-malware software that you update regularly.

9. Age Restrictions

Our age restrictions for the Service are set forth in the Terms of Use Agreement. We do not target our sites or services to children under the age of 13, and in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, any information we may receive from users we believe to be under the age of 13 will be purged from our database.

10. Subscription Cancellation

By deleting your Mesmo account; your profile, photos, chat conversations, agenda, reviews and your gamification account will be permanently deleted.

If you no longer wish to receive promotions or marketing from us or from our partners, please send an email to privacy@mesmo.me and mention UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line

11. Contact Information

For all general questions, you can contact our Customer Service department at the following address: support@mesmo.me .

If you wish to know the information and data we currently have on file for you, or you wish to edit, correct, or delete said information, please contact us by mail to the following address :support@mesmo.me / privacy@mesmo.me

If this is the case, we may ask you to provide proof of your identity. Data access and editing is free, except in the case where this would imply a disproportionate technical intervention. Insofar as we have to take necessary precautions to protect the data managed against any accidental or voluntary destruction, the remaining copies on our servers and those stocked in our backups are not immediately deleted.

We reserve the right to refuse all unreasonable or non-legitimate requests, particularly if repetitive or systematic, all requests claiming a disproportionate technical intervention (for example, the development of a new system or a major modification of any existing procedure),

compromising the confidentiality of third party data, or hardly feasible (for example, requests concerning the data stocked in backup).

12. Modifications to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified. All changes to the confidentiality rules laid out above will appear on this page and, in case of significant changes, a clear notification will be circulated.The latest version of this Privacy Statement will always be available on our website.

© 2019 Mesmo. All rights reserved.